product catalogue

Privacy & Cookies

 

Privacy Policy for MEDIPOINT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD

At MEDIPOINT, accessible from https://www.medipoint.co.ke  one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by MEDIPOINT and how we use it. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

Kenya Data Protection Act 2019

Under the above Act, we are a Data Controller of your information.

MEDIPOINT PHARMACEUTICAL LTD’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • MEDIPOINT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given MEDIPOINT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in MEDIPOINT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD legitimate interests
  • MEDIPOINT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD needs to comply with the law

MEDIPOINT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of Kenya, you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

 

 

Data Requests

We will respond to your request in writing as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request.

 

 

Log Files

MEDIPOINT follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

 

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorized access and use.

For orders specifically through our site and app’s we secure the data on GDPR compliant AWS servers hosted in the European Union.

We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organization.  We will continue to update policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

 

 

Cookies 

Like any other website, MEDIPOINT uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

 

 

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

MEDIPOINT’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

 

 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

MEDIPOINT does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in MEDIPOINT. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those

 

Call us for a free consultation 0720 002 003

Available in Leading Pharmacies

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop